Institution
English / Deutsch

Team

Team of the 11th Berlin Biennale

Director

Gabriele Horn

Curatorial Team of the 11th Berlin Biennale

María Berríos
Renata Cervetto
Lisette Lagnado
Agustín Pérez Rubio

Artistic Office

Project Coordination
Jeanette Gogoll

Project Management – Artists’ Projects, Production, and Research
Edwige Baron

Project Management – Controlling, Venues, and Production
Antje Weitzel

Curatorial Assistant
Linnéa Bake
Ada Maria Hennel
Sarah Wessel

Assistant Artistic Office
Olivia Fert (7.–8.2019 and 2.–6.2020)

Registrar
Bryn Veditz

Project Management – Education and Mediation
Duygu Örs

Coordination Guided Tours
Laureline van den Heuvel

Event Coordination
Sophie Boysen

Interns
Olivia Fert (1.–4.2019)
Luisa Maria Haustein (2.-4.2020)
Julia Łyszcz (11.2019–1.2020)
Edessa Evelyn Malke (4.–6.2019)
Savannah Thümler (8.–10.2019)

Organization and Management

Office Manager to the Director
Mira Herrarte (to 10.2019)
Eva Marx

Coordinator Opening Days
Mira Herrarte

Assistant Coordinator Opening Days
Julia Łyszcz

Database
Lena Skrabs

Guest Relations
Caroline Stummel

Assistant Guest Relations
Carlotta Wald

Communications

Head of Communications
Isabell Ertl (from 1.2019)
Henriette Sölter (to 4.2019)

Marketing
Friederike Dietrich

Marketing Assistant
​Christoph Burger

Press
Laura Helena Wurth

Assistant Communcations and Press
Nicole Tanzini di Bella

Online Editor
Sabine Weier

Assistant Online Communication
Alex Ostojski

Intern
Alex Ostojski (7.–9.2019)

Publications

Managing Editor
Laura Schleussner

Editorial Assistant
Simone Maria Graf

Image Editor
Stefanie Manns

Visual Identity

Graphic Design
Till Gathmann

Web Development
Leaky Studio, Patricia Reed

Curators Workshop

Project Manegement
Sara Smet

Technical Department Exhibition

Head of Installation
Wilken Schade

Coordination Guards
William Loftie

Administration and Finances

Director of Administration
Silke Krummel

Administrative Assistant
Constanze Arendt (to 6.2019)
Gloria Aino Grzywatz (from 7.2019)

Finances
Kati Guhle

Finances Assistant
Roman Barkow

Network Administration
Roman Suckau

Maintenance
Konrad Muchow

Legal Advisor
Béla von Raggamby
Lippert v. Raggamby
Rechtsanwälte

Freunde

Office Manager
Lia Marie Hillers

ADVISORY BOARD BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

(to 6.2019)

Klaus Biesenbach
Alexander Farenholtz
Krist Gruijthuijsen
Martin Heller
Christine Regus
Hortensia Völckers
Axel Wallrabenstein

Founding Director KW Institute for Contemporary Art and Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art
Klaus Biesenbach

Organizer

KUNST-WERKE BERLIN e. V.

Executive Members of the Board
Olafur Eliasson
Julia Stoschek
Matthias Sauerbruch

Board Members
Hoor Al-Qasimi
Pedro Barbosa
Eike Becker
Klaus Biesenbach
Karen Boros
Mariana Clayton
Andreas Dornbracht
Désiré Feuerle
Simone Graebner
​Katharina Grosse
Almut Grüntuch-Ernst
Armand Grüntuch
Markus Hannebauer
Martin Heller
Erika Hoffmann
Stephan Landwehr
Eberhard Mayntz
Kate Merkle
Elise Van Middelem
Timo Miettinen
Brigitte Oetker
Adam Pendleton
Sara Puig
Rivka Saker
Katharina Sieverding
Antje Vollmer
Axel Wallrabenstein
Diana Widmaier Picasso