Institution
English / Deutsch

Team

Director

Gabriele Horn

Curator

Kader Attia

Artistic Team

Marie Helene Pereira
Rasha Salti
Noam Segal
Ana Teixeira Pinto
Đỗ Tường Linh

Artistic Office

Project Management Berlin Biennale
Edwige Baron
Jeanette Gogoll (to 6.2021)
Antje Weitzel

Funding and Coordination
Sarah Wessel

Curatorial Assistants
Marie-Sophie Dorsch
Nikola Hartl (to 2.2022)
Kerstin Renerig
Juschka Marie von Rüden
Jorgina Stamogianni

Curatorial Assitants Program
June Drevet
Alix Hugonnier
Teresa Retzer (3.2022)

Assistants to the Artistic Office
Maya Makeda Buhlmann (6.2022)
Olivia Fert
Charlotte Mergenthaler

Registrar
Bryn Veditz

Registrar Assistant
Rose Magee

Studio Kader Attia
Hélène des Rieux
Larissa Scheidt
Marina Trancoso

Curatorial Trainee – Institut national du patrimoine (INP), France
Ingrid Jurzak (2.–3.2022)

Interns
Hanna Bargheer (5.–7.2022)
Maya Makeda Buhlmann (2.–5.2022)
Lotta Feibicke (11.2021–1.2022)
Sonja Foth (1.2021)
Mariesol Kleff (8.–10.2022)
Marlene Militz (8.–10.2021)

Organization and Management

Office Manager to the Director
Christoph Burger (from 1.2021)
Eva Marx (to 1.2021)

Opening Week Assistant
Johanna Janßen

Guest Relations
Sünje von Ahn
Caroline Stummel

Database
Lena Skrabs (to 3.2022)
Saša Tatić (from 4.2022)

Communications

Head of Communications
Isabell Ertl
Sabine Weier (3.–11.2021)

Communications Coordinator
Nicole Tanzini di Bella

Press Officer
Annika Goretzki

Press Assistants
Roshan Bayesteh (5.–6.2022)
​Jeanne Lehmann (8.–9.2022)
Luise von Nobbe (5.–7.2022)

Marketing Project Manager
Friederike Dietrich

Marketing Coordinator
Clara Stein

Marketing Assistant
Marie Knoop

Online Communication
Olga Nevzorova (to 7.2022)

Online Communication Assistant
Alex Ostojski

Editorial Office

Managing Editor
Sabine Weier

Editorial Manager Publication
Iris Ströbel

English Editors
Dawn Michelle d’Atri
Michele Faguet

Image Editor
Sophia Schiller

Video Editor
Julia Bande

Editorial Assistant
Johanna Janßen (7.–8.2022)

Visual Identity

Fabian Maier-Bode and Martin Wecke

Web Development
Martin Wecke Design Code Lab

Education and Mediation

Project Management Project Manager
Samira Ghoualmia
Duygu Örs

Education and Mediation Assistant
Zeynep Dilek

Education Cooperations
Isra Abdou

Guided Tours
Museumsdienst der Kulturprojekte Berlin GmbH

Mediators
Feben Amara
Nesrine Ben Mansour
Thị Minh Huyền Nguyễn
Duc Vu Manh
Arootin Mirzakhani
Heiko-Thandeka Ncube
Christopher Wierling
Jeanne-Ange Wagne
Raoul Zoellner

Curators Workshop

Concept
Reem Shadid

Project Coordinators
Dorothea Douglas
Marlene Militz

Technical Department Exhibition

Production Management - Exhibition
Mathias Wölfing

Assistants Production Managers – Exhibition
Nora Kronemeyer
Lena Skrabs (4.–6.2022)

Head of Installation
Benjamin Althammer (KW)
Lutz Bertram (Hamburger Bahnhof)
Mount Berlin/Sören Reuter (Akademie der Künste)

Media Technology Coordinators
Markus Krieger
Rolf Schmidt

Media Technology
EIDOTECH GmbH

Interns
Auguste Schwarcz (7.–9.2022)
Noa Schmid (6.2022)

Administration and Finances

Director of Administration
Silke Krummel

Administrative Assistant
Gloria Aino Grzywatz (to 6.2021)
Maria Kühl (from 6.2021)

Finances
Kati Guhle

Finances Assistants
Manuela Chiogna
Tobias Oettel

Legal Advisor
Béla von Raggamby, Lippert v. Raggamby Rechtsanwälte

Maintenance
Konrad Muchow

Network Administration
Roman Suckau

Guards and Bookshop Coordinators
Udo Klink
William Loftie

Freunde KW und Berlin Biennale

Office Management
Caro Feistritzer (from 12.2021)
Lia Marie Hillers (to 12.2021)

Advisory Board Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

(to 6.2019)

Klaus Biesenbach
Alexander Farenholtz
Krist Gruijthuijsen
Martin Heller
Christine Regus
Hortensia Völckers
Axel Wallrabenstein

Organizer

KUNST-WERKE BERLIN e. V.

Executive Members of the Board
Katharina Grosse (from 9.2021)
Olafur Eliasson (to 9.2021)
Julia Stoschek
Matthias Sauerbruch

Board Members
Hoor Al Qasimi
Pedro Barbosa
Eike Becker
Klaus Biesenbach
Karen Boros
Mariana Clayton
Andreas Dornbracht
Olafur Eliasson
Simone Graebner
Almut Grüntuch-Ernst and Armand Grüntuch
Markus Hannebauer
Erika Hoffmann
Stephan Landwehr
Paula Macedo Weiß
Eberhard Mayntz †
Kate Merkle
Timo Miettinen
Brigitte Oetker
Adam Pendleton
Florian Peters-Messer
Sara Puig and Désiré Feuerle
Rivka Saker
Katharina Sieverding
Axel Wallrabenstein
Diana Widmaier Picasso

Founding Director KW Institute for Contemporary Art and Berlin Biennale
Klaus Biesenbach

Selection Committee 12th Berlin Biennale
Yael Bartana
Beatrice von Bismarck
Anita Dube
Krist Gruijthuijsen
Sohrab Mohebbi
Gabi Ngcobo
Gabriela Rangel